CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 D80538

Mr. Scott D. Noe
Tower Group Int'l., Inc.
821 2nd Avenue, #1400
Seattle, WA 98104-1476

RE: The tariff classification of decorative ceramic jars from Vietnam.

Dear Mr. Noe:

In your letter dated July 15, 1998, on behalf of Hunt Collection, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples, which were received in a broken condition, are being returned as requested.

The subject merchandise, based on the samples submitted, consists of small and large decorative ceramic jars that are designated "Winterfrost," "Green 1" and "Orange 2."

You state that the subject merchandise may be classified under subheading 6913.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of earthenware, whether or not decorated, having a reddish-colored body and a lustrous glaze, and mottled, streaked or solidly colored brown to black with metallic oxide or salt. However, since the subject articles do not meet the above-stated criteria, consideration of classification under subheading 6913.90.3000, HTS, is precluded.

The applicable subheading for these decorative ceramic jars will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The rate of duty will be 51.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division